We would like to keep you informed by email. Are you happy to receive information from us? *

Yes  
No

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy lets You (as defined below) know how Hedra PLM Ltd collects and uses Your Personal Data and how You can control its use.
Every day our business will receive, use and store personal information about our customers, suppliers and colleagues. It is important that this information is handled lawfully and appropriately in line with the requirements of the [Data Protection Act 2018] and the General Data Protection Regulation (collectively referred to as the ‘Data Protection Requirements’). 

We take our data protection duties seriously, because we respect the trust that is being placed in us to use personal information appropriately and responsibly.

What personal information does Hedra PLM Ltd collect from me? 

Examples of personal information include name, postal address, and e-mail address. 

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services or purchase training online.

All Personal Data that will have been collected will be stored for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose of such collection and for so long as required by applicable law.

We may use Personal Information:
  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you requested materials and newsletters, as well as information and materials regarding our products and services.
  • To process orders that you have submitted.
  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding changes to our services.
  • To communicate with you and provide you with related customer service.
  • To send you marketing communications, including via email in compliance with applicable laws, that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To personalize your experience on the Sites by presenting products and offers tailored to you
  • To process a job application.

We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests. e.g. fraud prevention/direct marketing/network and information systems security/data analytics/enhancing, modifying or improving our services/identifying usage trends/determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Fair and Lawful Processing

The Data Protection Requirements are not intended to prevent the processing of personal data, but to ensure that it is done fairly and without adversely affecting the rights of the individual. 

In accordance with the Data Protection Requirements, we will only process personal data where it is required for a lawful purpose. The lawful purposes include (amongst others): whether the individual has given their consent, the processing is necessary for performing a contract with the individual, for compliance with a legal obligation, or for the legitimate interest of the business. When sensitive personal data is being processed, additional conditions must be met. ­­

Access, Correct, Amend or Remove Information

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please submit your request HERE. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit. 

If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please send any amendments by email: info@hedraplm.com

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Hedra PLM Ltd hold about you and we will endeavor to provide the information as soon as reasonably practicable.

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information which you can do so by email: info@hedraplm.com, however we may need to keep some information (unless erasure is requested) to ensure you do not receive additional emails. 

How we secure Personal Information

Hedra PLM Ltd maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, and destruction. 

Since Personal Data may be confidential, access is limited to employees, contractors and software vendors who have a need to know such data in carrying out their tasks.

International Transfer of Data

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Sites or disclosing information to us you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, Finland, Netherlands, France, Ireland, and the UK.

Opt-Out Information

You can always opt not to disclose information. However, if you elect to do so, we may be limited in responding to your inquiry or providing services to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages from Hedra PLM Ltd or our Affiliates by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe or opt-out link in an email, or submit your request to info@hedraplm.com. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages.

Copyright 
The design, logos and contents of the website are the property of Hedra PLM Ltd. Copying the website is prohibited and its function is to provide information about the services Hedra PLM Ltd offers. 

Links 
Hedra PLM Ltd's website contains links to other sites that may be of interest to our visitors. This Privacy Policy applies to the Hedra PLM Ltd website only. 

Use of cookies on our website 
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about how the website is used.  

We use the following cookies on our website: 
 

  • A number of Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports which help us to improve our website.
  • A temporary session ID cookie is used to make the most efficient use of resources when you are browsing from page to page. The cookie is removed when you leave our website.
  • A visitor cookie is used to monitor how long a visitor is on our site before they take an action (for example fill in one of our forms to contact us) and also to provide statistics on whether this is a visitor’s first visit to our site. 

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, we are NOT able to identify individual users from these cookies.  

If you do not wish to allow this use of cookies, you may be able to change the settings on your browser to disable them. There is more information to help you on this link:www.allaboutcookies.org.  

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

This policy was last updated March 2018